Cold Email Reply Rates Just Dropped to 1% Unless You Do This One Thing
Reply rates for cold email outreach fell to 0.45% in 2025, according to analysis of 7.5 million messages. Inbox saturation, stricter filtering, and buyer attention shifts drove the drop.
Research this article with AI
Follow Well Met on Google

Cold email reply rates fell to 0.45% in 2025, down from higher levels in prior years. That figure comes from Belkins, which analyzed 7.5 million cold emails sent across client campaigns throughout 2025 and published its findings in June 2026.
The 0.45% rate reflects strict cold outreach to new contacts, calculated as unique replies divided by total emails sent, excluding auto-replies and bounce notifications. Earlier benchmarks often measured replies against open rates, which inflated the percentage but described a different denominator.
The decline wasn't uniform. Reply rates peaked in February at 0.54% and fell steadily through the second half of the year, bottoming out in December at 0.35%. The first half averaged 0.50%; the second half dropped to 0.40%, a 20% decline within the same year.
Three factors combined to drive the drop: inbox saturation as more teams ran cold outreach, stricter spam filtering from Google and Microsoft, and finite buyer attention spread across email, LinkedIn, phone, and retargeting ads. Each factor compounds the others.
What does 0.45% mean for a typical campaign?
At a 0.45% reply rate, sending 1,000 cold emails produces roughly four to five replies. Not all replies move forward; some decline, some ask to be removed, and some request more information without committing.
Belkins noted that reply rates are a leading indicator, not a revenue metric. The figure that connects to revenue is reply-to-meeting conversion. If you send 1,000 emails at 0.45% and convert 50% of replies into meetings, you book two to three meetings from that send.
The metric matters because it sets expectations. Teams running cold outreach in 2025 needed higher send volumes to produce the same meeting count they achieved in prior years, or they needed better targeting to lift the reply rate above the average.
Why did the second half of 2025 perform worse?
The sharpest fall came in July and August, consistent with summer slowdowns in North American and European markets where the bulk of Belkins campaigns run. The expected autumn recovery was weak. September and October stabilized at 0.45%, but November and December continued sliding.
Belkins attributed the decline to three compounding factors. Inbox saturation keeps growing as more teams run cold outreach, which means more competition for the same inboxes. The signal-to-noise ratio for any individual email keeps falling.
Google and Microsoft continued tightening their algorithms through 2025, with particular scrutiny on bulk cold outreach. Deliverability requires more infrastructure investment than it did even two years ago. In November 2025, Gmail escalated from filtering to SMTP rejection, with temporary 4.7.x errors and then permanent 5.7.x codes for non-compliant bulk senders.
Buyer attention is finite. Decision-makers receive more outreach across email, LinkedIn, phone, retargeting ads, and other channels. Cold email's share of their attention is shrinking proportionally, even when the email itself is well-crafted.
Do smaller companies reply more often than enterprises?
Company size is one of the clearest predictors of cold email responsiveness in the Belkins data. The correlation is almost perfectly linear: the larger the company, the lower the reply rate.
Very small companies (0 to 10 employees) replied at 0.72%, more than three times the rate of large enterprises (10,000+ employees at 0.22%). At small companies, there's typically one or two decision-makers to handle any given problem. If your email finds the right person, and in a small company it's much harder to miss, you're having a direct conversation with someone who can act.
At enterprise-level organizations, the dynamics flip. Multiple contacts at the same company receive similar outreach. The right person is harder to identify. Internal processes slow decisions. Individuals are more likely to filter or ignore cold outreach as a matter of habit.
This doesn't mean enterprises aren't worth targeting. It means enterprise campaigns need different design. Lower reply rates are expected; the value per appointment is correspondingly higher. Strategies like multi-threaded outreach, ABM-style personalization, and longer nurture sequences matter more in enterprise contexts.
| Company size (employees) | Reply rate |
|---|---|
| 0 to 10 | 0.72% |
| 11 to 50 | 0.49% |
| 51 to 200 | 0.44% |
| 201 to 1,000 | 0.38% |
| 1,001 to 10,000 | 0.29% |
| 10,000+ | 0.22% |
Which industries replied most often in 2025?
Industry context shapes cold email performance. The difference between the best and worst-performing sectors in the Belkins data is almost tenfold.
Food and Beverage stood out dramatically at 3.47%, nearly eight times the overall average. This sector may benefit from relatively lower outreach saturation, high operational urgency around supply chains and vendor relationships, and decision-makers accustomed to responding to supplier and partner outreach quickly.
Education and Government also outperformed significantly, both sectors with procurement needs, often seasonal decision windows, and contacts who tend to manage email carefully, meaning they respond rather than ignore.
Banking and Insurance sat at the bottom, heavily regulated industries where gatekeeping is institutional, procurement processes are lengthy, and unsolicited outreach faces the highest scrutiny. Cold email into these sectors isn't impossible, but it requires exceptional targeting and messaging precision to break through.
Did founders reply more than executives?
Seniority level shifts reply rates. Founders and owners are the most responsive audience at 0.57%, outperforming C-level executives by 35% and VPs by nearly 80%.
This might seem counterintuitive. Wouldn't founders be the hardest to reach? In practice, they often lack the administrative layers that insulate executives in larger companies. No EA is filtering their inbox, no procurement committee to route through. If your message is relevant to their business, they're likely to read it themselves and respond.
C-level executives at larger organizations are the inverse. At 0.42%, they're one of the harder groups to engage. They receive high volumes of outreach, they have gatekeeping systems in place, and they're priced above day-to-day operational problems. Most cold email messages simply don't land in a context they care about.
VPs are the toughest nut to crack, coming in at just 0.32%. This may reflect the fact that VP-level contacts at mid-to-large companies sit in the gap between C-suite prestige targeting and ground-level relevance. They're senior enough to have filtering systems, but not senior enough to have the final say on most buying decisions.
When is the best time to send cold email in 2025?
Morning sends between 8 AM and noon generated the highest reply rate at 0.54% in the Belkins data, with early morning (5 to 8 AM) close behind at 0.52%. This is a notable shift. In prior studies, late evenings (8 to 11 PM) were the top-performing time slot. In 2025, they rank last alongside night sends at just 0.40%.
A plausible explanation: inbox behavior has changed. As more teams moved to AI-assisted inbox management and email filtering tools, evening emails, which were once prime real estate because they'd be at the top of the inbox at the start of the workday, may now be getting triaged by algorithms before the recipient even sees them.
Morning sends, by contrast, may benefit from recipients actively processing their inbox in real time, when engagement intent is highest. Among standard working days, Thursday and Wednesday are the best bets at 0.48% each. Friday edges toward the weekend slump. Monday, despite having the highest volume, sits mid-table.
How does cold email deliverability affect reply rates?
Deliverability improved in 2026, yet reply rates continued to fall. Unspam's 2026 Email Deliverability Benchmark Report, published September 2026 and drawing on every deliverability test run through Unspam from January to September 2026, found that primary inbox placement rose 14 points to 63%, up from 49% in 2025.
Spam folder placement fell from 36% to 33%, and checks returning a critical failure fell from 7% to 2%. The Unspam deliverability health score, a 0 to 100 rating that weights inbox placement at 60%, authentication at 25%, reputation at 10%, and technical compliance at 5%, rose from 83 to 88.
So why did reply rates fall even as deliverability improved? Because deliverability measures whether an email reaches the inbox, not whether a recipient reads or acts on it. Inbox saturation and buyer attention shifts operate at a layer above the one deliverability tests measure.
Gmail escalated from filtering to SMTP rejection in November 2025, answering non-compliant bulk mail with temporary 4.7.x and then permanent 5.7.x errors instead of only filtering it. A failed requirement increasingly shows up as a bounce rather than as spam placement, which means the 2026 improvement in spam-folder placement partly reflects non-compliant mail being rejected before it can be sorted into spam.
What should teams do differently in 2026?
Belkins recommended five focus areas. First, target the right person, not the highest title. Founders at small- to mid-sized companies remain the most responsive audience. Don't reflexively aim for the C-suite when a Director or Owner will engage at nearly twice the rate.
Second, match company size to your strategy. Smaller companies reply more, but enterprise deals may be worth the extra effort. If you're targeting large organizations, adjust your expectations and your approach: more personalization, multi-threaded outreach, longer nurture timelines.
Third, send in the morning. The timing data flipped in 2025. Wednesday and Thursday between 8 AM and noon now outperform all other slots. Late-evening sends have lost their edge.
Fourth, prioritize receptive industries. If your solution applies across verticals, lean your highest-effort campaigns into sectors like Food and Beverage, Education, and Government, where Belkins found higher engagement. Pull back volume, not effort, in sectors like Banking and Insurance, where even excellent emails face structural headwinds.
Fifth, think quality over quantity. Lower send volumes produce higher reply rates. Every extra email you remove from a campaign, if you replace it with a better-targeted one, is likely to outperform what it replaced. The fundamentals haven't changed: relevant message, right person, right moment. The bar for what counts as relevant just keeps rising.
Belkins analyzed 7.5 million cold emails sent in 2025 and reported an overall reply rate of 0.45%, measured as unique replies divided by total emails sent.
Belkins, 2026-06-26The first half of 2025 averaged a 0.50% reply rate; the second half dropped to 0.40%, a 20% decline within the same year.
Belkins, 2026-06-26Primary inbox placement rose 14 points to 63% in 2026, up from 49% in 2025, according to Unspam's deliverability benchmark drawing on tests from January to September 2026.
Unspam (accessed), 2026-10-02Gmail escalated from filtering to SMTP rejection in November 2025, answering non-compliant bulk mail with temporary 4.7.x and then permanent 5.7.x errors.
Unspam (accessed), 2026-10-02Frequently asked questions
What is a good cold email reply rate in 2025?
The overall average for cold email reply rates in 2025 was 0.45%, according to Belkins analysis of 7.5 million emails. Anything above 0.50% is above average. Rates vary significantly by company size, seniority level, and industry. Small companies (0 to 10 employees) replied at 0.72%, while large enterprises (10,000+ employees) came in at 0.22%.
Why did cold email reply rates fall in the second half of 2025?
The sharpest fall came in July and August, consistent with summer slowdowns in North American and European markets. The expected autumn recovery was weak. Belkins attributed the decline to inbox saturation as more teams run cold outreach, stricter spam filtering from Google and Microsoft, and finite buyer attention spread across email, LinkedIn, phone, and retargeting ads.
Do founders reply to cold emails more than C-level executives?
Yes. Founders and owners replied at 0.57% in the Belkins data, outperforming C-level executives (0.42%) by 35% and VPs (0.32%) by nearly 80%. Founders often lack the administrative layers that insulate executives in larger companies, so if your message is relevant to their business, they're more likely to read it themselves and respond.
When is the best time to send cold emails?
Morning sends between 8 AM and noon generated the highest reply rate at 0.54% in 2025, with early morning (5 to 8 AM) close behind at 0.52%. Among standard working days, Thursday and Wednesday are the best bets at 0.48% each. Late-evening sends, which were once top-performing, ranked last at 0.40% in 2025.
Which industries have the highest cold email reply rates?
Food and Beverage stood out at 3.47%, nearly eight times the overall average. Education and Government also outperformed significantly. Banking and Insurance sat at the bottom, as heavily regulated industries where gatekeeping is institutional and procurement processes are lengthy.