Why Cold Email Died and LinkedIn Warm Outreach Won
Cold email reply rates dropped to 0.45% in 2025 while LinkedIn connection acceptance held at 28.5%. Familiarity-first outreach now outperforms cold interruption by every metric.
Research this article with AI
Follow Well Met on Google

Cold email worked until it stopped working. In 2025, the average cold email reply rate across 7.5 million sends was 0.45%, according to Belkins. That figure reflects replies divided by total emails sent, not just opens. One reply for every 222 emails.
LinkedIn outreach held steady. Expandi tracked 13.2 million connection requests between May 2025 and April 2026 and found a 28.5% acceptance rate and a 10.4% message reply rate. Those numbers put LinkedIn ahead of email by a factor of 20 on first response and 23 on message engagement.
The gap widened because email deliverability collapsed while LinkedIn remained accessible. Google and Microsoft tightened spam filters throughout 2025. More cold emails landed in spam folders or never arrived. LinkedIn, by contrast, lets you reach decision-makers directly if you build familiarity first.
What happened to cold email in 2025?
Belkins analyzed 7.5 million cold emails sent across client campaigns in 2025. The overall reply rate was 0.45%. That figure uses a stricter denominator than previous years: replies divided by total sends, not opens. Open-rate tracking became unreliable after tracking pixels hurt deliverability in 2024, so the baseline shifted.
Reply rates peaked in February 2025 at 0.54% and declined through the second half of the year, bottoming out at 0.35% in December. The first half averaged 0.50%; the second half dropped to 0.40%, a 20% decline within the same year.
Three factors compounded the drop. Inbox saturation grew as more teams ran cold outreach, competing for the same attention. Stricter spam filtering from Google and Microsoft required more infrastructure investment to maintain deliverability. Buyer attention spread across email, LinkedIn, phone, and retargeting ads, so email's share of that attention shrank.
How did LinkedIn outreach perform in the same period?
Expandi analyzed 13,218,869 connection requests and 6,730,447 outbound messages sent through 13,302 active LinkedIn accounts between May 2025 and April 2026. Platform-wide averages were 28.5% connection acceptance, 3.0% connection-note reply, and 10.4% message reply.
Connection acceptance held stable at 28 to 30% across eleven of twelve months. The single deviation was November 2025 at 25%. Message reply rates held at 10 to 11% throughout the year. Connection-request reply rates drifted from 3.5% in May 2025 to 2.2% in April 2026, a 37% relative decline, but post-connection messaging remained the stronger lever.
Belkins tracked a separate dataset of 14,077 LinkedIn outreach records from 34 client projects in 2025. Their data showed 18.7% of invited prospects accepted the connection request, 17.6% of connected prospects replied to follow-up messaging, and 1.3% of connected prospects booked a meeting.
The practical difference: LinkedIn lets you reach decision-makers directly when you build familiarity first. Email depends on deliverability infrastructure you cannot fully control. LinkedIn depends on targeting and messaging you can.
Why does warm outreach outperform cold outreach on LinkedIn?
Familiarity changes the context of a connection request. A cold request from a stranger competes with dozens of other cold requests. A warm request from someone who has commented on your posts or engaged with your content feels familiar. Warm connection requests convert 3 to 5 times better than cold ones in Well Met's client campaigns.
The mechanism is the mere-exposure effect: repeated, non-intrusive exposure to a name or face builds positive recognition. When the connection request arrives, the recipient has already seen the sender's name in their feed. The request lands as a continuation of an existing interaction, not an interruption.
Expandi's data supports this. Connection requests with a personalized note had a 25.3% acceptance rate and an 8.2% reply rate. Requests without a note had a 27.6% acceptance rate but only a 5.3% reply rate. The note acted as a soft filter: prospects who accepted despite knowing what the outreach was about were self-selecting into engagement.
LinkedIn Social Selling Index data shows that top-performing salespeople, defined as those who reached 150% of quota or more, were more than twice as likely to have expanded their LinkedIn network in the past year (53%) compared to average peers (25%), according to LinkedIn's 2022 State of Sales report.
What killed cold email deliverability?
Google and Microsoft tightened spam filters throughout 2025. Bulk cold outreach faced particular scrutiny. Deliverability required more infrastructure investment than it did two years earlier. Tracking pixels hurt deliverability, so many senders stopped using them. Open rates became unreliable as a metric.
Hunter.io analyzed 31 million emails sent in 2025. The average open rate was 30%, lower than optimal and reflecting deliverability issues. The average bounce rate was 3.6%, often caused by unverified contact information but also by low sender reputation or aggressive sending rates.
Sending from freemail accounts cut reply rates in half. Hunter's data showed that sending from a custom domain delivered a 108% higher reply rate than freemail (5.2% vs. 2.5%). Email service providers applied harsher spam filters to freemail accounts, and custom domains looked more trustworthy.
Sequences that sent more than 100 emails per day per account saw lower reply rates. Hunter found that sending 20 to 49 emails per day achieved 27% higher reply rates than the overall average (5.7% vs. 4.5%). Email service providers expect a sending volume that reflects what a human could reasonably send in a day.
Where does LinkedIn beat email on targeting?
LinkedIn gives you direct access to decision-makers. Email requires you to find their address, verify it, and hope it reaches their inbox. LinkedIn shows you who works where, what they care about, and when they are active. You can comment on their posts, like their updates, and build familiarity before you ask to connect.
Expandi's data showed that industry and seniority mattered more than company size. Staffing and Recruiting led at 36.5% acceptance, 6.6% connection-request reply, and 18.9% message reply. Computer Software, the largest cohort on the platform, sat at 27.5% acceptance but only 2.8% connection-reply and 8.8% message-reply.
Sender seniority barely changed outcomes. C-level senders had a 29.4% acceptance rate; junior senders had a 26.3% acceptance rate. The gap was 2.1 points across 6.5 million connection requests. Recipient seniority matters when targeting. Sender seniority does not.
Geography created meaningful differences. The US had a 6.0% reply rate despite 5.3 million of the 15 million contacts in Expandi's dataset. The Netherlands had a 10.5% reply rate. Denmark had 7.3%. South Africa had 7.2%. The US market is saturated; European and emerging markets offer higher engagement.
What should outreach teams do now?
Shift budget and effort to LinkedIn. Email still works, but it requires more infrastructure and generates lower returns. LinkedIn offers higher acceptance rates, higher reply rates, and direct access to decision-makers.
Build familiarity before you ask. Comment on prospects' posts daily. Like their updates. Follow their company page. When the connection request arrives, it lands warm. Well Met runs this play at scale: show up, get familiar, connect, say hello.
Stop treating LinkedIn like email. Cold connection requests with a pitch in the note perform worse than warm requests with no note. Post-connection messaging held at 10.4% reply rates through 2025 while connection-note replies dropped 37%. The conversation after the connection is where the pipeline comes from.
Personalize and segment. Hunter's data showed that sequences with 21 to 50 recipients achieved a 6.2% reply rate, compared to 2.4% for sequences with over 500 recipients. Narrow the list and the copy writes itself. Belkins found that emails with two custom attributes saw a 56% higher reply rate than non-personalized emails (5.6% vs. 3.6%).
Does this mean email is dead?
Email is harder, not dead. Across 7.5 million emails, Belkins booked over 1,200 appointments in 2025. A 0.45% reply rate is low, but it is not zero. The problem is that email no longer forgives laziness. Targeting, messaging, deliverability infrastructure, and sender reputation all matter more than they did two years ago.
Hunter's data showed that 58% of decision makers receive something useful from cold email at least monthly. The channel is polarized between campaigns that feel relevant and those that do not. The bar for relevance keeps rising.
LinkedIn is now the preferred outreach channel for 50.5% of decision makers, compared to 25% for email, according to Hunter's survey. Email competes with LinkedIn for attention. LinkedIn wins when familiarity is part of the process.
Cold email reply rates fell to 0.45% across 7.5 million sends in 2025, measured as replies divided by total emails sent.
Belkins, 2026-06-26LinkedIn connection acceptance rates held at 28.5% across 13.2 million requests between May 2025 and April 2026, with message reply rates at 10.4%.
Expandi, 2026-05-19Top-performing salespeople were more than twice as likely to have expanded their LinkedIn network in the past year (53%) compared to average peers (25%).
LinkedIn Business (accessed), 2026-10-0558% of decision makers receive something useful from cold email at least monthly; LinkedIn is now the preferred outreach channel for 50.5% of decision makers, compared to 25% for email.
Hunter.io (accessed), 2026-10-05Frequently asked questions
Why did cold email reply rates drop so much in 2025?
Cold email reply rates dropped to 0.45% in 2025 (Belkins, 7.5 million sends) due to three compounding factors: inbox saturation as more teams ran cold outreach, stricter spam filtering from Google and Microsoft, and buyer attention spreading across email, LinkedIn, phone, and retargeting ads. The first half of 2025 averaged 0.50%; the second half dropped to 0.40%, a 20% decline within the same year.
How much better does LinkedIn perform than cold email?
LinkedIn connection acceptance rates held at 28.5% across 13.2 million requests (Expandi, May 2025 to April 2026), with message reply rates at 10.4%. Cold email reply rates were 0.45% in the same period. LinkedIn warm outreach, where familiarity is built before the ask, converts 3 to 5 times better than cold connection requests in Well Met's client campaigns.
Is cold email completely dead?
Cold email is harder, not dead. Belkins booked over 1,200 appointments from 7.5 million emails in 2025. Hunter's survey showed that 58% of decision makers receive something useful from cold email at least monthly. The channel is polarized between campaigns that feel relevant and those that do not. Email no longer forgives poor targeting, weak messaging, or low deliverability infrastructure.
What makes warm LinkedIn outreach work better than cold email?
Familiarity changes the context of a connection request. A warm request from someone who has commented on your posts or engaged with your content feels familiar. Expandi's data showed that connection requests with a personalized note had an 8.2% reply rate, compared to 5.3% for requests without a note. Warm connection requests convert 3 to 5 times better than cold ones in Well Met's client campaigns.
Should I stop using email entirely for outreach?
Shift budget and effort to LinkedIn, but do not abandon email entirely. LinkedIn offers higher acceptance rates, higher reply rates, and direct access to decision-makers. Email still works for teams with strong deliverability infrastructure and tight targeting. The practical answer: LinkedIn is now the primary channel; email is a secondary lever.